Vitellaria Paradoxa

Vine Vera Vitellaria Paradoxa – Advantages and Benefits

Commonly known as shea butter, vitellaria paradoxa is derived from the shea nut tree. It can be found in Africa’s western region and is an off-white or ivory-colored fat. The tree’s fruit contains a nut that is dried and then grounded to form a powder. The powder in turn is boiled to get an unctuous substance that rises to the top and then solidifies. This material is known as shea butter. It is used extensively to help protect the skin from pollutants and environmental factors and deeply moisturize the skin.

As it creates a good grip on the skin’s surface without causing friction, shea butter is widely used for all types of massages for a smooth and therapeutic experience. When applied topically, it helps supply the skin with essential oils and this is the reason why it has become an ideal choice for beauty products and soaps, all over the world. Stimulating collagen production and helping to reduce the appearance of wrinkles, burns, and scars are added benefits of shea butter.

Not only the skin, but the hair too can reap some of the vast benefits of shea butter. Some include promoting hair growth, moisturizing the scalp and holding various hairstyles with ease.

Shea butter

Benefits of using Shea Butter

Why do you need to have shea butter in the skin care products that you are using? Some of the major benefits of shea butter are discussed below for a better understanding:

  • Healing quality – Shea butter is quite popular for its healing quality due to the presence of oleic, linoleic, stearic and palmitic acid along with fatty acids; all of which are oil-soluble components. This helps in treating skin rashes, burns, frost bites, athlete’s foot, bug bites and stings, muscle fatigue and arthritis. Used regularly, shea butter can help in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
  • Protection from the sun – Shea butter happens to be a natural sunscreen as it protects the skin against the sun’s harmful UV rays. It is extensively used as an active ingredient in various body creams and after-sun care products due to the high moisture content in it.
  • Anti-aging benefits – The reason shea butter is being used in age-defying products is that it contains some amazing anti-aging and moisturizing properties. By enhancing the collagen content in the skin, it makes your skin look younger, firmer and tighter. The presence of vitamins E and A nourish the skin making it supple and radiant and prevent early signs of aging, like fine lines and wrinkles, from occurring. It penetrates the skin easily without clogging pores.
  • Perfect lip balm –  Shea butter makes for the perfect lip balm to protect lips especially during the dry season. It treats chapped lips with ease and is easily absorbed keeping lips moisturized for hours.

Let us get some more basic information about shea butter to understand why the Vine Vera specialists chose this ingredient out of many others.

Firstly, shea butter is known for its moisturizing properties due to the presence of various natural moisturizers in it along with its exceptional ability to aid in the healing of wounds and scars. The moisturizers that are produced in our skin’s sebaceous glands are the very moisturizers present in this ingredient.

The presence of vitamin A in shea butter makes it useful enough to help treat various skin conditions such as wrinkles, blemishes, fine lines and stretch marks. Moreover, vitamin A helps treat skin allergies, sunburn and frostbite.

Shea butter is also rich in vitamin E which has great benefits to offer to the skin. Vitamin E helps the skin look and stay young by fighting off free radicals which, if left unattended, can make the skin age easily. It also exerts a positive effect on micro-circulation which in turn increases blood flow to and from the skin. This vitamin helps fight off the harmful rays of the sun and minimizes sun damage on skin to a large extent.

Why is Shea butter unique as compared to other natural oils?

Shea butter, like most other seed oils, is divided into 2 important fractions namely the saponifiable fraction and the non-saponifiable fraction. The former contains moisturizing properties while the latter possesses healing properties. What sets shea butter apart from its counterparts is its exceptionally huge healing fraction. This fraction is loaded with vital vitamins, nutrients and phytonutrients that are needed to heal the skin. The size of the healing fraction ranges from 5 to 17 percent with the larger the healing fraction, the better the quality of shea butter. Other seed oils contain 1 percent or even less of the healing fraction.

Vine Vera uses only high quality shea butter in its products to ensure that your skin gets all the benefits that the moisturizing and healing properties have to offer.

Shea butter is quite helpful in improving the following skin conditions:

      • Dry Skin
      • Skin Peeling
      • Skin Rash
      • Itching Skin
      • Wrinkles and Blemishes
      • Small Skin Wounds
      • Sunburn
      • Cracked Skin
      • Stretch Marks
      • Muscle Fatigue
      • Skin Allergies
      • Skin Damage from Heat

Where can you find it?

You don’t find shea butter used in every Vine Vera product. If you are looking for one that does, here is a list of the products that contain shea butter as a main ingredient.

      • Merlot Day Cream
      • Merlot Night Cream

Both these creams work wonders to help protect your skin and with shea butter as an ingredient, they help do a whole lot more.

Add Comment Register



Leave a Reply